PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

This statement describes what you can expect from us regarding personal data on Luxury Explorer.com, and your associated rights and responsibilities. www.LuxuryExplorer.com is a website provided by Luxury Explorer Limited (Luxury Explorer).

Luxury Explorer needs to gather and use certain information about individuals. These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data is collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

This statement is a part of the Luxury Explorer.com Terms & Conditions but trumps any conflicts with that agreement. This statement does not address anyone else's practices or our practices beyond the Luxury Explorer.com site.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding the privacy of your information very seriously. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. This policy explains how we use any information and how we protect your privacy.

We use the latest Secure Sockets Security protocols. When you book using our secure servers, all of your personal details are encrypted. This means that your information, which includes your name, email address and credit or debit card number, cannot be read as it travels over the internet.

Your information is then held in our secure designated databases, protected by firewalls, security software and strong passwords and backed-up regularly.

We have access to your information in order to track and record your booking with the suppliers featured on this Site and to provide information to you as a user of the Luxury Explorer experience. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business. As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access and use of your information.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

You will supply us with personal information when you:

    Register as a Luxury Explorer subscriber

    Book a hotel or other travel experience through the Site

    Provide us with reviews or other postings on the Site

    Contact us by e-mail, post or otherwise 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? HOW DO WE USE IT?

When Booking:

Our 'suppliers' (the hotels and other suppliers on our Site) and Luxury Explorer require certain information to allow us to track your hotel or other booking. 

Special offers:

From time to time we may have special deals that may be of interest to you and you consent by subscribing to us emailing you with these details.

Surveys & reviews:

We may request information from our customers via surveys. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our Site - for example, after your stay is completed we may invite you to review the hotel or the services provided to you via this Site.

Participation in these surveys or competitions is voluntary and you have the choice whether or not to disclose this information. 

Newsletters:

Visitors to the Site also have the option to subscribe to our newsletter. If so, we ask for contact information such as your name and email address. All subscribers have explicitly opted-in to receive communications from Luxury Explorer and can unsubscribe at any time.

Data Transfer:
Personal data is never shared informally and, other than email correspondence, is encrypted before being transferred electronically. Our preferred secure method of data transfer is DropBox.

For any technical development we only ever use anonymised ‘dummy’ data for systems and application development and testing - never customer data.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Luxury Explorer are entitled to:

• Ask what information the company holds about them and why.

• Ask how to gain access to it.

• Be informed how to keep it up to date.

• Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

If you contact the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the Data Protection Officer at [email protected] The Data Protection Officer can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

Individuals will not be charged for a subject access request. The Data Protection Officer will aim to provide the relevant data within 28 days. The Data Protection Officer will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handling over any information.

DISCLOSING DATA FOR OTHER REASONS

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, Luxury Explorer will disclose requested data. However, the Data Protection Officer will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

DATA ACCURACY

The Law requires us to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date. Users may request that we edit or remove personal data from Luxury Explorer’s systems, but if we have distributed your data to others, for a travel booking or reservation request, we may be unable to require them to make the same changes.

Data is held in as few places as necessary and our staff will take every opportunity to ensure the data we hold is accurate and up to date.

SHARING INFORMATION

We will only disclose personal data to third parties for the purposes of making a booking for you, tracking your booking through the Site or with your explicit consent. We reserve the right to disclose your personal data to certain permitted third parties such as hotels and travel agents who are organising itineraries.

We may share aggregate statistics about hotels' customers, traffic patterns, and reservations and other travel experiences featured on the Site with our respective suppliers and partners, but these statistics do not include any personally identifying information. We will not disclose information about you to any other person or organisation without your consent unless there is an emergency situation that requires it or they are legally required to do so.

SALE OF BUSINESS & COLLABORATIONS

If our business is sold or integrated with another business or enters into any collaboration with a third party, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business so that the new owners can continue to offer the services currently offered by us.

LINKS

Any external links from our Site are provided for convenience and purely informational purposes. While we try to find sites that are of value to you, we cannot be held responsible for any content, political views or endorsements that may be found in any of our external links. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

YOUR CONSENT

In using our Site, you consent to the collection, processing and use of this information by both ourselves and where relevant permitted third parties in the ways described above.

An up-to-date privacy policy will always be maintained on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or would like more information about us, or you believe content on Luxury Explorer.com infringes your privacy, email the contact [email protected] details on this Site.